Power Sharing class 10 mcq Social Science

Informatics Practices (IP) Case Study Questions & Answer for CBSE Board Exam 2021

Informatics Practices Case Study Questions & Answer for CBSE Board Exam 2021

                                                             INFORMATICS PRACTICES (065)
                                                             CASE STUDY BASED QUESTIONS

Download Full pdf file of IP Case study questions paper below

Q.1. Mr. Ankit is working in an organisation as data analyst. He uses Python Pandas and Matplotlib for the
same. He got a dataset of the passengers for the year 2010 to 2012 for January, March and December. His
manager wants certain information from him, but he is facing some problems. Help him by answering few
questions given below:
Code to create the above data frame:
import pandas as ____________ #Statement 1
data={“Year”:[2010,2010,2012,2010,2012],”Month”:[“Jan”,”Mar”,”Jan”,”Dec”,”Dec”]
,”Passengers”:[25,50,35,55,65]}
df=pd.____________________(data) #Statement 2
print(df)
i. Choose the right code from the following for statement 1.
i. pd
ii. df
iii. data
iv. p
Answer: (i) pd

ii. Choose the right code from the following for the statement 2.
i. Dataframe
ii. DataFrame
iii. Series
iv. Dictionary
Answer: (ii) DataFrame

iii. Choose the correct statement/ method for the required output:
(5,3)
i. df.index
ii. df.shape()
iii. df.shape
iv. df.size
Answer: (iii) df.shape

iv. He wants to print the details of “January” month along with the number of passengers, Identify the correct
statement:
i. df.loc[[‘Month’,’Passengers’]][df[‘Month’]==’Jan’]
ii. df[[‘Month’,’Passengers’]][df[‘Month’]==’Jan’]
iii. df.iloc[[‘Month’,’Passengers’]][df[‘Month’]==’Jan’]
iv. df([‘Month’,’Passengers’]][df[‘Month’]==’Jan’)
Answer: (ii) df[[‘Month’,’Passengers’]][df[‘Month’]==’Jan’]

v. Mr. Ankit wants to change the index of the Data Frame and the output for the same is given below. Identify
the correct statement to change the index.
i. df.index[]=[“Air India”,”Indigo”,”Spicejet”,”Jet”,”Emirates”]
ii. df.index[“Air India”,”Indigo”,”Spicejet”,”Jet”,”Emirates”]
iii. df.index=[“Air India”,”Indigo”,”Spicejet”,”Jet”,”Emirates”]
iv. df.index()=[“Air India”,”Indigo”,”Spicejet”,”Jet”,”Emirates”]
Answer: (iii) df.index=[“Air India”,”Indigo”,”Spicejet”,”Jet”,”Emirates”]

Q.2.Mr. Sharma is working in a game development industry and he was comparing the given chart on the basis of
the rating of the various games available on the play store.
He is trying to write a code to plot the graph. Help Mr. Sharma to fill in the blanks of the code and get the
desired output.
import__________________________ #Statement 1
Games=[“Subway Surfer”,”Temple Run”,”Candy Crush”,”Bottle Shot”,”Runner
Best”]
Rating=[4.2,4.8,5.0,3.8,4.1]
plt.______________(Games,Rating) #Statement 2
plt.xlabel(“Games”)
plt.______________(“Rating”) #Statement 3
plt._______________ #Statement 4

i. Choose the right code from the following for statement 1.
i. matplotlib as plt
ii. pyplot as plt
iii. matplotlib.pyplot as plt
iv. matplotlib.plt as pyplot
v. Answer. (iii) matplotlib.pyplot as plt

ii. Identify the name of the function that should be used in statement 2 to plot the above graph.
i. line()
ii. bar()
iii. hist()
iv. barh()
Answer:(ii) bar()

iii. Choose the correct option for the statement 3.
i. title(“Rating”)
ii. ytitle(“Rating”)
iii. ylabel(“Rating”)
iv. yaxis(“Rating”)
Answer: (iii) ylabel(“Rating”)

iv. Choose the right function/method from the following for the statement 4.
i. display()
ii. print()
iii. bar()
iv. show()
Answer: (iv) show()

v. In case Mr. Sharma wants to change the above plot to the any other shape, which statement, should he change.
i. Statement 1
ii. Statement 2
iii. Statement 3
iv. Statement 4
Answer: Statement 2

Q.3.A School in Delhi uses database management system to store student details. The school maintains a
database ‘school_record’ under which there are two tables.
Student Table : Maintains general details about every student enrolled in school.
StuLibrary Table : To store details of issued books. BookID is the unique identification number issued to
each book. Minimum issue duration of a book is one Day.
i. Identify the SQL Query which displays the data of StuLibrary table inascending order of StudentID.
i) Select * from StuLibrary Order By BookID
ii) Select * from StuLibrary Order By StuID
iii) Select * from StuLibrary Order By StuID ASC
iv) Select * from StuLibrary Order By StuID DESC
Choose the correct option:
a. Both Query i) and iv) will display the desired data.
b. Both Query i) and ii) will display the desired data.
c. Both Query iii) and iv) will display the desired data.
d. Both Query ii) and iii) will display the desired data.

ii. The Primary Key for StuLibrary Table is/are …….
a.BookID
b.BookID,StuID
c.BookID,Issued_date
d.Issued_date

iii. Which of the following SQL Query will fetch ID of those issued books whichhave not been
returned?
a.SELECT BookID from StuLibrary where BookID is NULL;
b.SELECT BookID from StuLibrary where StuID is NULL;
c.SELECT BookID from StuLibrary where Issued_date is NULL;
d. SELECT BookID from StuLibrary where Return_date is NULL;

iv. The Alternate Key for Student Table will be ……….
a.StuName
b.StuContact
c.StuAadhar
d. StuClass

v. Which of the following SQL Query will display dates on which number ofissued books is greater
than 5?
a.SELECT Issued_date from StuLibrary GROUP BY Issued_datewhere COUNT(*)>5;
b.SELECT Issued_date from StuLibrary GROUP BY Return_datehaving count(*)>5
c.SELECT Issued_date from StuLibrary GROUP BY Issued_datehaving count(*)>5
d. SELECT Issued_date from StuLibrary GROUP BY Return_datewhere COUNT(*)>5

Solutions:
I. d) Both Query ii) and iii) will display the desired data.
II. c) BookID,Issued_date
III. d) SELECT BookID from StuLibrary where Return_date is NULL;
IV. c) StuAadhar
V. c) SELECT Issued_date from StuLibrary GROUP BY Issued_datehaving count(*)>5

Q. 4.Tejasvi Sethi, a car dealer has stored the details of all cars in her showroom in a table called CARMARKET.
The table CARMARKET has attributes CARCODE which is aprimary key, CARNAME, COMPANY,
COLOR, COST (in lakh rupees) of the car and DOM which is the Date of Manufacture of the car.
Answer any four questions based on the table CARMARKET from the below mentioned questions.
Table: CARMARKET
CARCODE CARNAME COMPANY COLOR COST DOM
C01             BALENO SUZUKI BLUE 5.90 2019-11-07
CO2           INDIGO TATA SILVER 12.90 2020-10-15
C03            GLC MERCEDES WHITE 62.38 2020-01-20
C04            A6 AUDI RED 58.55 2018-12-29
C05           INNOVA TOYOTA BLACK 32.82 2017-11-10
C06            WAGON-R SUZUKI WHITE 12.11 2016-11-11
C07           BREZZA SUZUKI GOLDEN 9.80 2016-10-03
Choose the correct SQL query to do the following (for parts 1 to 4)
i. Display the carname along with the charges rounded off to 1 digit afterdecimal place.
a. Select carname,round(cost) from carmarket;
b. Select carname,round.cost(1) from carmarket;
c. Select carname,round.cost() from carmarket;
d. Select carname, round(cost,1) from carmarket;
CORRECT ANSWER – d

ii. Display the carname, color and position of the character ‘E’ in the color ofall the cars.
a. select carname,color from carmarket where color like “%E%”;
b. select carname,color,instr(color,’E’) from carmarket;
c. select carname,color from carmarket where color = “%E%”;
d. select carname,color,substr(color,1,’E’) from carmarket;
CORRECT ANSWER – b

iii. Display the carname ,name of the company in lower case of all cars whoseyear (of dom) is 2020.
a. select carname,lcase(company) from carmarket where year(dom) = 2020;
b. select carname,lcase(company) from carmarket where yearof(dom) like’2020%’;
c. select carname,lower(company) from carmarket where dom from’2020-01-01′ to ‘2020-
12-31’;
d. select carname,lower(company) from carmarket where yearfrom(dom) =2020;
CORRECT ANSWER – a

iv. Display the number of cars manufactured each year.
a. select count(*),year(dom) from carmarket where year(dom) = distinct;
b. select count(*),year(dom) from carmarket group by year(dom);
c. select count(carmarket),year(dom) from carmarket group by year(dom);
d. select count(distinct *),year(dom) from carmarket group by year(dom);
CORRECT ANSWER – b

v. What is the cardinality and degree of the table CARMARKET?
a. Cardinality = 8 and Degree = 6
b. Cardinality = 6 and Degree = 7
c. Cardinality = 7 and Degree = 6
d. Cardinality = 7 and Degree = 8
CORRECT ANSWER – c

Q.5.Samarth is the harware engineer of “Happy School”. He has been given the task of installing a
network in the school lab which has around 40 computers.
i. Suggest the most suitable type of network topology he should use in order to maximise speed and
make each computer indepenent of network breakdowns.
a. Bus Topology
b. Star Topology
c. Ring Topology
d. Mesh Topology
answer : b

ii. In order to allow data transfer from server to only the intended computers which network device
is required in the lab to connect the computers?
a. Switch
b. Hub
c. Router
d. Gateway
answer : a

iii. After setting up the lab and internet in the lab, Samarth is now required to enable videos and
animations to be played on the web browser for students of multimedia class. Which browser tool
/service can be used for the same?
a. Plug ins
b. Add ons
c. Control Panel
d. Download Settings
answer: b
iv. During an international exchange programme the students need to connect to a classroom in
Russia using Skype. Samarth helps the students to connect. Which type of network service is
being used ?
a. Instant messaging
b. Email messaging
c. VoIP
d. WWW
answer: c

v. Samarth has asked students of class 7 to identify different parts of URL. Help the students to
choose the correct option for label 1 and 2.
https://www.cbse.gov.in/newsite/index.html
Uniform Resource Locator
a. 1- Domain Name
2-Protocol
b. 1- Protocol
2-Domain Name
c. 1. Domain name
2. subdomain
d. 1-Protocol
2-subdomain
answer : b

Q.7.Smridh has recently changed his school so he is not aware of the people, but someone is posting negative ,
demeaning comments on his social media profile. He is also getting repeated mails from unknown people.
Everytime he goes online, he finds someone chasing him online.
i. Smridh is a victim of …………. :
a. Eavesdropping
b. Stolen identity
c. Phishing
d. Cyber stalking
Answer(d)
ii. The action that Smridh should take :
a. He should ONLY share with his friends
b. He should NOT share with anyone as it can cause serious problem
c. He should immediately report to the police
d. He should bring to the notice of his parents and school authorities.
Answer : (d)
iii. …………………….. is a set of moral principles that governs the behaviour of a group or individual and
regulates the use of computers.
a. Copyright
b. Computer ethics
c. Property rights
d. Privacy law
Answer: (b)
iv. Smridh needs to protect his personal information or data from unintentional and intentional attacks and
disclosure which is termed as …………
a. Digital right
b. Copyright
c. Privacy
d. Intellectual property
Answer : (c)
v. The act of fraudulently acquiring someone’s personal and private information, such as online account
names, login information and passwords is called as ……………
a. Phishing
b. Fraud
c. Scam
d. Plagiarism
Answer : (a)
Q.8.
A Departmental store ‘Iconic’ is planning to automate its system so that they can store all the records on computer.
They contacted a Software Company to make the software for the same. The company suggested that there is
need of a front end and back-end software. The major challenge was to keep the record of all the items available
in the store. To overcome the problem, the software company has shown the glimpses of the database and table
required to resolve their problem:
Database Name: Iconic
Table Name: Garment
Attributes of the table: Gcode – Numeric, Gname – Character 25, Size – Character 5, Colour – Character 10,
Price – Numeric
Consider the following records in ‘Garment’ table and answer the given questions:
Table: GARMENT
GCODE GNAME SIZE COLOUR PRICE
111 Tshirt XL Red 1400.00
112 Jeans L Blue 1600.00
113 Skirt M Black 1100.00
114 Jacket XL Blue 4000.00
115 Trousers L Brown 1500.00
116 LadiesTop L Pink 1200.00
i. Choose the command that will give the output as:
COLOUR
Blu
Bla
Blu
Bro
a. Select left(COLOUR,3) from GARMENT where COLOUR like “B%”;
b. Select COLOUR from GARMENT where COLOUR not like “%B%”;
c. Select mid(COLOUR,3) from GARMENT where COLOUR like “B%”;
d. Select COLOUR from GARMENT where COLOUR = ‘B%’;
Answer: a
ii. Choose the correct command for the following purpose.
To delete the record with GCode as 116
a. Delete * from GARMENT where GCode=’116’;
b. Delete from GARMENTS where GCode =116;
c. Delete from GARMENT where GCode =116;
d. Delete from GARMENT where GCode is ’116’;
Answer: b
iii. Give the output of :
Select GName, Price from GARMENT
order by Price Desc;
a.
GNAME PRICE
Tshirt 1400.00
Jeans 1600.00
Skirt 1100.00
Jacket 4000.00
Trousers 1500.00
LadiesTop 1200.00
b.
GNAME PRICE
Skirt 1100.00
LadiesTop 1200.00
Tshirt 1400.00
Trousers 1500.00
Jeans 1600.00
Jacket 4000.00
c.
GNAME PRICE
Jacket 4000.00
Jeans 1600.00
Trousers 1500.00
Tshirt 1400.00
LadiesTop 1200.00
Skirt 1100.00
d.
GNAME PRICE
Jacket 4000.00
Jeans 1600.00
LadiesTop 1200.00
Skirt 1100.00
Trousers 1500.00
Tshirt 1400.00
Answer: c
iv. Choose the correct command for the following purpose.
To change the colour of GARMENT with code as 116 to “Orange”.
a. Update GARMENTS set COLOUR=”Orange” where Gcode=116;
b. Update GARMENT set COLOUR =”Orange” where Gcode=116;
c. Update GARMENT set COLOUR =”Orange” where Gcode is ”116”;
d. Update GARMENT where Gcode=116 set COLOUR =Orange;
Answer: b
v. What is the degree and cardinality of ‘GARMENT’ table?
a. Degree=5 & Cardinality=6
b. Degree=6 & Cardinality=5
c. Degree=5 & Cardinality=7
d. Degree=7 & Cardinality=5
Answer: a
vi. Suggest a free software for managing the database
a. Oracle
b. MySQL
c. Sybase
d. Microsoft SQL Server
Answer: b
Q.9.
Sanyukta is the event incharge in a school. One of her students gave her a suggestion to use Python Pandas and
Matplotlib for analysing and visualising the data, respectively. She has created a Data frame “SportsDay” to keep
track of the number of First, Second and Third prizes won by different houses in various events.
Write Python commands to do the following:
i. Display the house names where the number of Second Prizes are in the range of 12 to 20.
a. df[‘Name’][(df[‘Second’]>=12) and (df[‘Second’]<=20)]
b. df[Name][(df[‘Second’]>=12) & (df[‘Second’]<=20)]
c. df[‘Name’][(df[‘Second’]>=12) & (df[‘Second’]<=20)]
d. df[(df[‘Second’]>=12) & (df[‘Second’]<=20)]
Answer: c. df[‘Name’][(df[‘Second’]>=12) & (df[‘Second’]<=20)]
ii. Display all the records in the reverse order.
a. print(df[::1])
b. print(df.iloc[::-1])
c. print(df[-1:]+df[:-1])
d. print(df.reverse())
Answer: b. print(df.iloc[::-1])
iii. Display the bottom 3 records.
a. df.last(3)
b. df.bottom(3)
c. df.next(3)
d. df.tail(3)
Answer: d. df.tail(3)
iv. Choose the correct output for the given statements:
x=df.columns[:1]
print(x)
a. 0
b. Name
c. First
d. Error
Answer: b. Name
v. Which command will give the output 24:
a. print(df.size)
b. print(df.shape)
c. print(df.index)
d. print(df.axes)
Answer: a. df.size
Q.10.
The school offers Wi-Fi to the students of Class XII. For communication, the network security-staff of the school
is having a registered URL “schoolwifi.edu”. On 17th September 2017, emails were received by all the students
regarding expiry of their passwords. Instructions were also given renew their password within 24 hours by
clicking on particular URL provided.
On the bases of the above case study, answer the questions given below:
i. Specify which type of cybercrime is it.
a) Spamming
b) Phishing
c) Identity Theft
d) Hacking
Answer: (b) Phishing
ii. URL stands for____________
a) Universal Resource Loader
b) Uniform Resource Locator
c) United Research Loader
d) Uniform Resource Loader
Answer: (b) Uniform Resource Locator
iii. Unsolicited commercial email is known as:
a) Malware
b) Virus
c) Spam
d) Spyware
Answer: (c) Spam
iv. WiFi stands for ___________
a) Wireless Internet Frequent Interface
b) Wireless Functioning
c) Wireless Fidelity
d) Wire Free Internet
Answer: c Wireless Fidelity
v. Ideally, what characters should be used in a password to make it strong?
a) Letters and numbers only
b) Mixed Case (Upper and Lower)
c) Special characters
d) All of above
Answer: (d) All of the above
Q.11.
Pushp, a student of class-XII, has been assigned a code to create a pandaseries S1, as shown below.
a 100
b 200
c 300
d 400
e 500
dtype: int64
With reference to the above answer given questions:
i. Choose the command that will give the following outputb 200
c 300
dtype: int64
a. print(S1[:3])
b. print(S1[0:3])
c. print(S1[1:3])
d. print(S1[2:4])
ii. Help him to identify the correct statement that can be used to extract t h e value with the index ‘c’
a. print(S1[c])
b. print(S1(c))
c. print(‘S1’ [‘c’])
d. print(S1 [‘c’])
iii. W h i c h of the following command will give the following outputb 200
d 400
dtype: int64
a. print(S1.iloc[1:4])
b. print(S1.iloc[2:4])
c. print(S1.iloc(1:4))
d. print(S1.iloc[1:4:2])
iv. Which of the following command will display the series by adding 10 in eachvalue.
a. print(S1 [+10])
b. print(S1+10)
c. print(S1)+10
d. print(S1)+print(10)
v. Pushp wants to delete the value against index ‘d’. Help him to choose the suitable option to do so:
a. S1=S1.drop(d)
b. S1=S1.drop(‘d’)
c. S1=drop(‘d’)
d. S1=S1.drop[‘d’]
Solution:
i. c) print(s1[1:3])
ii. d) print(S1 [‘c’])
iii. d) print(S1.iloc[1:4:2])
iv. b) print(S1+10)
v. b) S1=S1.drop(‘d’)
Q.12.
Gaurav has written a Python Code to create a bar plot as given belowusing the following data :
City Happiness_Index Male Happiness_Index Female
Delhi 60 30
Beijing 40 60
Washington 70 70
Tokyo 65 55
Moscow 85 75
import as #Statement 1
City=[‘Delhi’,’Beijing’,’Washington’,’Tokyo’,’Moscow’]
Gender=[‘Male’,’Female’] Happiness_Index_Male=[60,40,70,65,85]
Happiness_Index_Female=[30,60,70,55,75]
plt.bar([0.25,1.25,2.25,3.25,4.25],Happiness_Index_Male,color=’blue’,label=”
Male”,width=.5)
plt. ([.75,1.75,2.75,3.75,4.75],Happiness_Index_Female,color=’Green’,w
idth=.5,label=”Female”) #Statement 2
pos=range(len(City)) print(pos)
plt.xticks(pos,City,fontsize=10) plt.xlabel(‘City’, fontsize=16)
plt.ylabel(‘Happiness_Index’, fontsize=16)
_______ #Statement 3
_______ #Statement 4
_______ #Statement 5
i. Identify the suitable code to be used in the blank space in line marked as Statement1.
a.matplotlib as plt
b.numpy as np
c.pandas as pd
d.matplotlib.pyplot as plt
ii. What is the name of the function to plot the required bar graph in the line marked as Statement 2
a. hist()
b. pie()
c. bar()
d. scatter()
iii. Fill in the blank in statement 3 to set Chart Title as “Happiness Index acrosscities by gender
“and font size as 18.
a. plt.xtitle(“Happiness Index across cities by gender”,fontsize=18)
b. plt.title(“Happiness Index across cities by gender”,fontsize=18)
c. plt.ytitle(“Happiness Index across cities by gender”,fontsize=18)
d. plt.show(“Happiness Index across cities by gender”,fontsize=18)
iv. Identify the suitable code for line marked as Statement 4 to display the legendsas shown in the plot.
a.plt.showlegend()
b. plt.legend()
c.plt.display()
d. plt.show()
v. Fill in the blank marked in Statement 5 to display the plot.
a.plt.plot()
b. plt.showplot()
c.plt.display()
d. plt.show()
Solution:
i. d. matplotlib.pyplot as plt
ii. c. bar()
iii. b. plt.title(“Happiness Index across cities by gender”,fontsize=18)
iv. b. plt.legend()
v. d. plt.show()
Q.13.
Refer to the following diagram and answer the questions given below.
i. Which of the following devices acts as a server?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Answer : (d) D
ii. The arrow from device D to pointing to A represents?
a. HTTP request
b. HTTP response
c. HTTP request & response
d. All of the above
Answer (b) HTTP response
iii. Which of the following device(s) can have IP Addresses?
a. A
b. D
c. F
d. All of the above
Answer: (d) All of the above
iv. Identify the network topology of the above network :
a. Ring
b. Star
c. Bus
d. None of the above
Answer: (b) Star
v. is a protocol (set of rules) used when transmitting files (data) over theworld wide web.
a. FTP
b. HTTP
c. SMP
d. None of the above
Answer: (b) HTTP
Q.14.
Vidya Devi, a retired school principal, was inspired by her granddaughter who uses technology for her day to
day activities. Beinga learner and teacher all her life, she wanted to open an emailaccount and interact with her
friends and family. Her granddaughter created an email account for her and gradually she started sending mails
to her friends and family. This was a big achievement for her. Her granddaughter explained how emails are
sent, how to create an email address, what protocols are used. Some of these details weretoo technical for
her, but she never gave up. There are few doubts/misconceptions in her mind which you can help her with.
i. Unsolicited e-mail advertising is known as
a. newsgroup
b. junk ads
c. spam
d. none of the above
answer (c) spam
ii. Which of the following is the correct format of email address?
a. name@website@info
b. name@website.info
c. www.nameofwebsite.com
d. name.website.com
answer: (b) name@website@info
iii. Mail access starts with client when user needs to download email fromthe
a. mail box
b. mail server
c. IP server
d. Internet
Answer:(a) mail box
iv. To use email service, one needs to register with
a. Internet Service Provider
b. Email Service Provider
c. A company
d. No need to register
Answer: (a) Internet Service Provider
v. Bcc stands for to send the copy of mail.
a. Black carbon copy
b. Blue carbon copy
c. Blind carbon copy
d. Block chain copy
Answer: (c ) Blind Carbon Copy
Q.15.
A Gift Gallery has different stores in India. Database Administrator Abhay wants to maintain database of their
Salesmen in SQL to store the data, He has decided that
Name of the database: GiftGallery
Name of the table: Salesman
Attributes of the tables: Scode – Numeric, Sname – Character 25, Address – Character 25, Dojoin – Date, Sales
– Numeric and Area – Character 10
Consider the following records in ‘Salesman’ table and answer the given questions:
Table : Salesman
Scode Sname Address Dojoin Sales Area
100 Amit Delhi 2017/09/29 5000.90 East
101 Sushant Gurgaon 2018/01/01 7000.75 East
102 Priya Noida 2018/04/25 3450.45 West
103 Mohit Delhi 2018/11/03 6000.50 North
104 Priyanshi Delhi 2019/12/15 8000.62 North
i. State the command that will give the output as :
Sname
Sushant
Priya
a. Select Sname from Salesman Where Not Address =”Delhi”;
b. Select Sname from Salesman Where Address NOT IN(“Delhi”);
c. Select Sname from Salesman Where Address !=“Delhi”;
d. All of the above;
Answer: (d) All of the above
ii. Which of the following commands will display the details of all sales record of North Area, regardless
of case (whether North / NORTH / north):
a. Select * from salesman where area like upper ‘north’;
b. Select * from salesman where area = ‘North’ or ‘NORTH’ or north;
c. Select * from salesman where upper(area)=’NORTH’;
d. Select * from salesman where area= =upper(’North”)’;
Answer : (c) Select * from salesman where upper(area)=’NORTH’;
iii. Help Priya to display sname and sales of east and west areas
a. Select sname, sales from Salesman where area=”East” and area=”West”;
b. Select sname, sales from Salesman where area=”East” or area=”West”;
c. Select sname, sales from Salesman where area in ”East” and ”West”;
d. Select sname, sales from Salesman where area=”East” , ”West”;
Answer:(b) Select sname, sales from Salesman where area=”East” or area=”West”;
iv. The command to display the name of the salesman along with the sales amount rounded off to one
decimal point will be:
a. Select sname, round(sales,1) from salesman;
b. Select sname, round(sales,0.1) from salesman;
c. Select sname, trunc(sales,1) from salesman;
d. Select sname, trunc(sales,0.1) from salesman;
answer:(a) Select sname, round(sales,1) from salesman;
v. What will be the output of the following command?
Select Right(Sname,3), Round(Sales) from Salesman Where Sname Like “P%”;
a.
Right(Sname,3) Round(Sales)
Pri 3450
Pri 8000

b.
Right(Sname,3) Round(Sales)
iya 3450
shi 8000
c.
Right(Sname,3) Round(Sales)
iya 3450
shi 8001

d.
Right(Sname,3) Round(Sales)
Pri 3450
Pri 8001
Answer : (d)
Q.16.
A Fashion Store MyStore is considering to maintain database of their Customers in SQL to store the data, As a
Database Administrator Hina has decided that
Name of the database: MyStore
Name of the table: Customer
Attributes of the tables: Acc_No – Numeric, Cust_Name – Character 25, Cust_City – Character 25, Cust_Phone
– Character 11, Open_Bal – Numeric
Consider the following records in ‘Customer’ table and answer the given questions:
Table : Customer
Acc_No Cust_Name Cust_City Cust_Phone Open_Bal
1001 Dhashmesh Ambala 9710557614 10000
1002 Sanya Patna 8223545233 15000
1003 Joe NewDelhi 9972136576 13000
1004 Mrinal NewDelhi 9321305453 12000
1005 Ishaan Agra 9809876798 19000
i. With reference to the above given table, give query for generating following output
Cust_Name
Dhashmesh
Sanya
Ishaan
a. Select Name from Customer where Open_bal<20000;
b. Select Name from Customer where Cust_City like ‘%a’;
c. Select Cust_Name from Customer where Cust_City like ‘%a’;
d. Select Cust_name from Customer where Cust_Name like “a%;
Answer : (c) Select Cust_Name from Customer where Cust_City like ‘%a’;
ii. Give the output of :
Select Cust_Name, Open_Bal from Customer order by Open_bal;
a.
Cust_Name Open_Bal
Dhashmesh 10000
Mrinal 12000
Joe 13000
Sanya 15000
Ishaan 19000
b.
Cust_Name Open_Bal
Ishaan 19000
Sanya 15000
Joe 13000
Mrinal 12000
Dhashmesh 10000
c.
Cust_Name Open_Bal
Dhashmesh 10000
Ishaan 19000
Joe 13000
Mrinal 12000
Sanya 15000
d.
Cust_Name Open_Bal
Dhashmesh 10000
Sanya 15000
Joe 13000
Mrinal 12000
Ishaan 19000
Answer : (a)
iii. Pranay has given the following command to obtain Highest Opening Balance of each City
Select max(Open_Bal) from Customer where group by Cust_City;
but he is not getting the desired result. Help him by writing the correct command.
a. Select Max(Open_Bal) group by Cust_City;
b. Select Max(Open_Bal) from Customer where group by Cust_City;
c. Select Cust_City, Max(Open_Bal) from Customer group by Cust_City;
d. Select max(Open_Bal) from Customer group by Cust_name;
Answer : (c) Select Cust_City, Max(Open_Bal) from Customer group by Cust_City;
iv. Help Pranay find the total no. of records having open_bal between 15000 to 20000 by selecting the
right command:
a. Select total from customer having open_bal between 15000 and 20000;;
b. Select count(*) from customer where open_bal between 15000 to 20000;;
c. Select count(*) from customer where open_bal between 15000 and 20000;
d. Select count(*) from customer order by open_bal;
Answer: (c) Select count(*) from customer where open_bal between 15000 and 20000;
v. Choose the correct command to display the first two letters of each customer’s name.
a. select right(cust_name,2) from customer;
b. select left(cust_name,2) from customer;
c. select right(cust_name,0,2) from customer;
d. select left(cust_name,2) from customer;
Answer: (b) select left(cust_name,2) from customer;
Q.17.
Ramanpreet has to work on his science project which deals with electromagnetic waves. A lot of research
workis required by him for the same. He uses Google Chrome to search for the relevant matter.
i. Google chromeis an example of a
a. Website
b. Web browser
c. Web Page
d. Web Page
Ans. (b)
ii. He finally locates some useful information and clicks on the link provided to access the website. The
link is actually known as a_____________.
a. Domain name
b. Web Page
c. URL
d. IP address
Ans. (c)
iii. As Ramanpreet works on his project, he collects and curates information. Whenever he clicks on the
link the same piece of information is shown and the content is not clickable. Ramanpreet is accessing
a/an _______ website.
a. Dynamic
b. Textual
c. Outdated
d. Static
Ans. (d)
iv. A web cookie is a small piece of data that is __________
a. sent from a website and stored in user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website
b. sent from user and stored in the server while a user is browsing a website
c. sent from root server to all servers
d. sent from the root server to other root servers
Ans. (a)
v. HTML stands for________
a. Hyper Text Markup Link
b. Hyper Text Markup Language
c. Hybrid Text Markup Language
d. Hyper Text Manipulation Language
Ans. (c)
Q.18.
Zeenat has created the following data frame dataframe1 to keep track of data Rollno, Name, Marks1 and
Marks2 for various students of her class where row indexes are taken as the default values:
Rollno Name Marks1 Marks2
1 Swapnil Sharma 30 50
2 Raj Batra 75 45
3 Bhoomi Singh 82 95
4 Jay Gupta 90 95
i. Which among the following option will give 90, 95 as output
a) print(max(dataframe1[‘Marks1′,’Marks2’])
b) print((dataframe1.Marks1.max(),(dataframe1.Marks2.max())))
c) print(max(dataframe1[‘Marks1’])
d) print(max(dataframe1[‘Marks2’])
Answer: (b) print((dataframe1.Marks1.max(),(dataframe1.Marks2.max())))
ii. She needs to know the marks scored by Rollno 2. Help her to identify the correct set of statement/s
from the given options:
a. print(dataframe1[dataframe1[‘Rollno’]= =2])
b. print(dataframe1[‘Rollno’]= =2)
c. print(dataframe1[dataframe1. Rollno = =2])
d. print(dataframe1[dataframe1[‘Rollno’]])
Answer : (c) print(dataframe1[dataframe1. Rollno = =2])
iii. Which of the following statement/s will delete the 3rd column?
a. del dataframe1[‘Marks1’]
b. dataframe1.pop(‘Marks1’)
c. drop dataframe1[‘Marks1’]
d. pop dataframe1[‘Marks1’]
Choose the correct option:
a) both (a) and (b)
b) only (b)
c) (a), (b) and (c)
d) (a), (b) and (d)
Answer : (a) both (a) and (b)
iv. Which of the following command will display the total number of elements in the dataframe?
a. print(dataframe1.shape)
b. print(dataframe1.num)
c. print(dataframe1.size)
d. print(dataframe1.elements)
answer (c) print(dataframe1.size)
v. Now she wants to add a new column Marks3 with relevant data. Help her choose the command to
perform this task.
a. dataframe1.column=[ 45,52,90,95]
b. dataframe1 [‘Marks3’]= [ 45,52,90,95]
c. dataframe1.loc[‘Marks3’]= [ 45,52,90,95]
d. Both (b) and (c) are correct
Answer: (b) dataframe1 [‘Marks3’]= [ 45,52,90,95]
Q.19.
Naman has created the following dataframe “Climate” to record the data about climatic conditions of four years.
Year MaxTemp MinTemp Rainfall
2017 32 20 123
2018 33 22 140
2019 35 21 135
2020 34 23 160
i. Which of the following code snippets will return the MaxTemp and Rainfall for year 2018 and
2019?
a. Climate[[‘MaxTemp’,’Rainfall’]][1:3]
b. Climate[‘MaxTemp’, ‘Rainfall’][1:3]
c. Climate.iloc[1:3]
d. Climate.iloc[1:3,1:2]
Answer: (c) Climate.iloc[1:3]
ii. Display the temperature difference between MaxTemp and MinTemp for all the rows in the
dataframe Climate.
a. Climate=Climate[“MaxTemp”]-Climate[“MinTemp”]
b. print(Climate[“maxt”]-Climate[“mint”])
c. print(Climate[“MaxTemp”]-Climate[“MinTemp”])
d. print(Climate.Climate[“MaxTemp”]-Climate[“MinTemp”])
e. Answer : (c) print(Climate[“MaxTemp”]-Climate[“MinTemp”])
iii. To display 2 rows from the top in the dataframe, which of the following statement is correct:
a. print (Climate.head()=2 )
b. print (Climate.head(n==2) )
c. print (Climate.head(range(2)) )
d. print (Climate.head(2) )
answer: (d) print (Climate.head(2) )
iv. Which of the following statement/s will give the exact number of values in each column of the
dataframe?
a. print(Climate.count())
b. print(Climate.count(0))
c. print(Climate.count)
d. print(Climate.count(axis=’index’))
Choose the correct option:
a) both (a) and (b)
b) only (b)
c) (a), (b) and (c)
d) (a), (b) and (d)
Answer: (d) (a), (b) and (d)
v. To display 2 rows from the bottom in the dataframe, which of the following statement is correct:
a. print (Climate.tail()=2 )
b. print (Climate.tail(n==2) )
c. print(Climate.tail(range(2)))
d. print (Climate.tail(2) )
Answer: (d) print (Climate.tail(2) )
Q.20.
Sumit has to prepare a project on “Swachh Bharat Shreshth Bharat”.
He decides to get information from the Internet. He downloads three web pages (webpage1, webpage 2, webpage
3) containing information on the given topic.
1. He read a paragraph on from webpage 1 and rephrased it in his own words. He finally pasted the rephrased
paragraph in his project.
2. He downloaded three images of from webpage 2. He made a collage for his project using these images.
3. He also downloaded an icon from web page 3 and pasted it on the front page of his project report.
i. Step1 An Example of __________
a. Plagiarism
b. Paraphrasing
c. copyright infringement
d. Intellectual Property right
Answer:(b) :Paraphrasing
ii. Step 2 An act of __________
a. plagiarism
b. copyright infringement
c. Intellectual Property right
d. Digital Footprints
Answer: (a) Plagiarism
iii. Step 3 An act of _________
a. Plagiarism
b. Paraphrasing
c. copyright infringement
d. Intellectual Property right
Answer : (c) Copyright Infringement
iv. A website is a collection of ___________
a. Web Servers
b. Web pages
c. Browsers
d. Hyperlinks
Answer : (b)
v. The process of getting web pages, images and files from a web server to local computer is called
a. FTP
b. Uploading
c. Downloading
d. Remote access
Answer : (c) Downloading
Q.21.
HR Department of ABCTech has created following dataframe to store data about salaries and bonus paid to
their employees:
import pandas as pd
import numpy as np
d1={‘EName’:[ ‘Kavita’, ‘Sudha’,
‘Garima’]’],’Sal’:[50000,60000,55000],’Bonus’:[3000,4000,5000]}
Df1=pd.DataFrame(d1)
Choose the python statement using suitable functions for the following tasks:
i. Display the columns Sal and Bonus
a. df1 [:Sal :Bonus]
b. df1.loc([‘Sal’,’Bonus’])
c. df1.iloc([‘Sal’,’Bonus’])
d.df1[[‘Sal’,’Bonus’]]
Answer: (b) df1.loc([‘Sal’,’Bonus’])
ii. Display the details of employee Kavita.
a. df1[df1.EName=’Kavita’]
b. df1.loc[df1.EName==’Kavita’]
c. df1.iloc[df1.EName==’Kavita’]
d. df1[EName=’Kavita’]
Answer (b) df1.loc[df1.EName==’Kavita’]
iii. Display the details of the last employee.
a. Df1.tail(1)
b. Df1.tail (-1)
c. Df1.head(n=1)
d. Df1.head()
Answer: (a) Df1.tail(1)
iv. Add a new column named ‘Email’ with the value “abc@gmail.com”.
a. Df1[‘Email’]= ‘abc@gmail.com’
b. Df1[Email]=’abc@gmail.com’
c. Df1.loc[‘Email’]=’abc@gmail.com’
d. Df1(‘Email’)=’abc@gmail.com’
Answer : (a) Df1[‘Email’]= ‘abc@gmail.com’
v. Write a python statement to print the details of employees having Sal more than 50000
a. df1.Sal>=5000
b. df1[df1.Sal>=5000]
c. df1[df1.’Sal’>=5000]
d.df1.iloc[df1.Sal>=5000]
answer: (b) df1[df1.Sal>=5000]

 

InformaticsPractices question answers

Download from above link…..

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: