CBSE Class 10 Information Technology (IT) Questions Paper Term 1 2021-22

CBSE Class 10 Information Technology (IT) Questions Paper Term 1 2021-22

QUESTION BANK OF MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS ANSWERS 2021-22

CLASS: 10 SUBJECT: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT)

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – CLASS 10

STUDY MATERIAL PREPARATION (Source KVS)

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ), Communication, Self Mgmt., ICT Skills, Subject Specific Skills

1. In oral communication, there is a possibility of response

a. Late

b. Immediate

c. No

d. slow

Correct Answer : b) immediate

2.What are close-ended questions?

a. Questions that do not have answers

b. Questions with single line answers

c. Questions with yes/no answers

d. Questions with multiple line answers

Correct answer : c) Questions with yes/no answers

3.Questions can be formed with one of the following

a. 5W 1H

b. 5H 1W

c. 4W 2H

d. 4H 2W

Correct answer : a) 5W 1H

4.Which of the following is an imperative sentence?

a. May I come in please

b. Wow I won the match

c. What is your name?

d. Get out of my class

Correct answer : d) Get out of my class

5.A group of ideas that form a complete paragraph and a A group of words that communicate a complete thought is known as

a. Sentence

b. Phrase

c. Article

d. Parts of speech

Correct answer : a) Sentence

6.Identify the sentence in passive voice

a. Latha sings a song

b. Latha is singing a song

c. A song is sung by Latha

d. A song was being sing by Latha

Correct answer : c) A song is sung by Latha

7.For proper capitalisation of letters in a sentence, we use the rule

a. MINTS

b. TINSU

c. STUNT

d. NUTS

Correct answer : a)MINTS

8.Which of the following is not a barrier of communication?

a. Linguistic barrier

b. Cultural barrier

c. Financial barrier

d. Physical barrier

Correct answer : c) Financial barrier

9.Superior-subordinate relationships in a formal organisational structure is a type of

a. Cultural barrier

b. Organisational barrier

c. Interpersonal barrier

d. Employee barrier

Correct answer : b) Organisational barrier

10.Our communication can only be effective if we follow the basic principles of professional communication skills which include .

a. 6C’s

b. 7C’s

c. 8C’s

d. 5C’s

Correct Answer : b)7C’s

CASE STUDY QUESTIONS (R)

1.Raghav is the class monitor. He wants to know why Ramesh is coming late every day. Which of the following is a question that Rafhav can ask Ramesh?

(a) Do you come on time?

(b) Are you late?

(c) Why are you late every day?

(d) Will it not be easier to complete your work if you come on time? Ans c

2.If you have not understood a task given to you, which question should you ask?

(a) Where are the reports of this task?

(b) Can you repeat the instructions for this task?

(c) Can you give me an example of this task?

(d) Why are you doing this task? Ans b

3. Sheela does not have time so she decides to delay a task. Which question should he ask before ignoring the task?

(a) What is this task?

(b) When does this task need to be completed?

(c) Is this task important?

(d) No need to ask any question. Ans. B

4. Renuka is joining a new school. Which of the following questions will help her become comfortable with her new classmates?

(a) How long have you been studying here?

(b) Would you like to share my lunch?

(c) What do you all do in your free time?

(d) All the options are correct. Ans d

5. Raju is dumb but a good friend of Meena studying in class X. Here Raju can only communicate to Meena through

a. Object communication

b. Written communication

c. Oral communication

d. Non- verbal communication Ans : d

6. Jayraj lives at a hostel in Shimla. He calls his mother who lives in Delhi, to get her approval for the robotics class which is going to start in his school next week onwards.

Here Jayaraj is the a. Channel

b. Sender

c. receiver

d. Response Ans b

7. Vipul Group of company aims that all his employees work together for the common goal of the organization and the reason for this collective and collaborative work is

a. Communication

b. Conversation

c. combination

d. All the above Ans: d
8.Rani, Meena and Reena are friends and they usually meet and have a get together. The type of communication amongst is .

a. impersonal

b. Interpersonal

c. personal

d. Important Ans: c

9.Trident company has too many rules and regulations for the employees. Too much of communication in the workspace may also prove . It may lead to negligence of work.

a. formal, positive

b. informal, negative

c. verbal, positive

d. non-verbal, negative Ans: b

10.Find out errors: Either the manager or their subordinates failed in his duty.

a. either- neither, or- nor

b. their- his, his- their

c. failed- fails, subordinates- subordinate

d. the- a, in- for Ans: b

Self-Management Skills
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
1.What makes you complete work or studies without others cheering you?

(a) Self-confidence (b) Communication (c) Self-motivation (d) Self-esteem Ans. c Self-motivation

2.Stress causing agents are :

a. Mental b. Physical c. Financial d. All of the above Ans. d. All of the above

3.Importance of stress management is/are

a. Improves mood b. Boosts immune system c. Increases efficiency d. All of the above

Ans. d. All of the above

4.is a practice where an individual is supposed to focus his/her mind.

a. Yoga b. Physical Exercise c. Meditation d. Nature Walk Ans. c. Meditation

5.Stress management prevents

a. psychological disorders b. behavioral problems c. both of the above

d. none of the above Ans. c. both of the above

6. Stress refers to strain/tension.

a. Physical b. Mental c. Emotional d. All of the above Ans. d. All of the above

7. refers to human efforts for maintaining healthy body and mind..

a. Stress Management b. Self Motivation c. Self Regulation d. None of the above

Ans. a. Stress Management

8. simply the force within you that drives you to do things.

a. Self-Awareness b. Self-Regulation c. Self-Motivation d. None of the above Ans. c. Self-Motivation

9. Is/are Stress Management Technique.

a. Physical Exercise b. Yoga c. Meditation d. All of the above Ans. d. All of the above

10. stress makes a person worrisome, less productive and may lead to various disorders.

a. Negative b. Positive c. Both of the above d. None of the above Ans. b. Positive

CASE STUDY QUESTIONS (R)
1

Breathlessness, dry mouth, butterflies in stomach, indigestion etc are sign of stress.

a. Mental b. Physical c. Both of the above d. None of the above Ans. b. Physical

2

Irritation, impatience, loneliness, upset mood, anxiety are sign of stress.

a. Mental b. Physical c. Emotional d. None of the above Ans. a. Mental

3

Gopal participated in a 100m race and won a prize. This motivated him to go for practice every morning. What type of Motivation is this?

a. Internal b. Intermediate c. External d. None of the above Ans. c. External

4

Venu performed on annual day function and learn something new, such as dancing, singing, etc What type of motivation is this?

a. Internal b. External c. Intermediate d. None of the above Ans. a. Internal

5

Students may feel stress if they are unable to submit their assignment.

a. Physical b. Financial c. Mental d. None of the above Ans. c. Mental

6

Having conscious knowledge of your own self, capabilities, feelings and one’s own character is called as

a. Self-Regulation b. Self-Motivation c. Self-Awareness d. None of the above Ans. c. Self-Awareness

7

Issues related to health of an individual can lead to low self-esteem and cause

stress.

a. Financial b. Emotional c. Mental d. Physical Ans. d. Physical

8

Ability to work independently can be enhanced by being _

a. Self-aware b. Self-motivated c. Self-regulated d. All of the above Ans. d. All of the above

9

Stress management prevents

a. psychological disorders b. behavioral problems c. both of the above

d. none of the above Ans. c. both of the above

10

Which of the following help to manage stress?

a. Self-awareness of symptoms of stress.

b. Speaking out to the well-wishers like family and friends.

c. Both of the above

d. None of the above Ans. c. Both of the above

SNO NAME OF THE TEACHER KV TOPIC ALLOTTED
3 Mr T SREENIVASA RAO WALTAIR

Information and Communication Technology

Skills –II

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
1

1. ICT stands for

a. Information and Communication Technology

b. Information and Communication Terminology

c. Information and Common Technology

d. Information to Communication Technology

2

2. Which extension is given to the Writer document by default?

(a) .odt

(b) .com

(c) .doc

(d) None

3

3. Which of the following will you opt for saving a file?

(a) save button on standard toolbar

(b) save option from file menu

(c) pressing Ctrl+S

(d) any of the above

4

4. Full form of WYSIWYG

(a) WHAT YOU SAVE IS WHAT YOU GET

(b) WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU GET

(c) WHAT YOU SELECT IS WHAT YOU GO

(d) WHAT YOU SEND IS WHAT YOU GOT

5

· WELCOME

· INTRODUCTION

· OVERVIEW

A (n) , like that shown before the points listed in figure above, is a dot or other symbol positioned at the beginning of a paragraph.

(a) bullet

(b) logo

(c) cell

(d) target

6

6. A cell address’s correct form is , .

(a) row number,column letter

(b) column letter,row number

(c) column number,row number

(d) None of the above

7

7. professional looking visual aids are prepared with the help of a software called

a. DBMS

b. Multimedia software

c. Graphics software

d. Presentation Graphics Software

8

8. Which function key allows you to run the slideshow?

a. F1

b. F3

c. F5

d. F7

9

9. custom animation is available on the menu.

a. Edit

b. Tools

c. Slide show

d. Insert

10

10.the animation shown when one slide moves to another slide is known as a.animation

b.design c.transition d.hyperlink

CASE STUDY QUESTIONS (R)
1

In Writer,when a word does not fit on a line,it automatically flows to the beginning of the next line.this is called

a.line drop b.word wrap c.line wrap

d. None of the above

2

Statement 1:Ctrl+S shortcut is used to select text in OOo Writer.

Statement 2:Ctrl+X is used to remove the data. a.both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct. b.both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect. c.statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect

d.statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct

3

the autocorrect feature is used to automatically correct common misspellings that users generally do or common typing errors.what is the shortcut key for it

a.F6 b.F5 c.F7 d..F2

4

Statement 1:a cell is a single box where a row and column intersect.

Statement 2:.table is made up of horizontal rows and vertical columns,with lines or borders around each column and row.

a.both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct. b.both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect. c.statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect d.statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct

5

Statement 1:a range is specified by giving the addresses of the first cell and the last cell of the range separated by some symbol character.

Statement 2:. if you enter 12+24 in a cell, Calc will display 12+24

a.both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct.

b.both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect. c.statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect d.statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct
6

Statement 1:a slide layout is an organized set of elements,using which a new slide can be created

Statement 2:slideshow is the name of a running electronic presentation

a.both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct. b.both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect. c.statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect d.statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct

7

Statement 1:The Print icon appears on standard toolbar Statement 2:the printed copy of a document is called a hard copy a.both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct.

b.both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect. c.statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect d.statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct

8

during copying of the formula the relative cell addresses automatically get adjusted w.r.t current cell where the formula is being copied.this process is called

a.absolute referencing b.partial referencing c.relative referencing d.None of the above

9

Statement 1: In Calc,you can sort by upto two criteria, with each criterion applied one after the other

Statement 2:Alt+P is the shortcut key for printing a.both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct. b.both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect. c.statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect d.statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct

10

Statement 1: a presentation can also be printed using Ctrl+P

Statement 2::we can use parentheses to group operations in the order you want

a.both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct. b.both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect. statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect d.statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct

SNO NAME OF THE TEACHER KV TOPIC ALLOTTED
4 Mr R VIJAY KUMAR MACHILIPATNAM Digital Documentation (Advanced)
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
1

Which of the following is true about styles?

A style is a set of formats that you can apply to selected pages, text, frames, and other elements in your document to quickly change their appearance.

Styles are logical attributes.

Styles help improve consistency in a document. All of the above

Ans) d

2

Read statements 1 and 2 and select appropriate option? Statement 1: A new style can be created from selection Statement 2: A new style can be created using drag and drop Both statements 1 and 2 are True

Statement 1 is True but Statement 2 is False Statement 1 is False but Statement 2 is True Both statements 1 and 2 are False

Ans) a

3

We can add an image to a document using Drag and drop

b) Insert > Picture > From File from the menu bar

c) Both of the above

d) None of the above Ans) c

13

4

The Graphics filter Posterize:

Joins groups of pixels into a single area of one colour

b) Makes a picture appear like a painting by reducing the number of colours used

c) Simulates the effects of time on a picture

d) Increases the contrast of an image Ans) b

5

The option in picture tool bar is particularly useful when creating a watermark or when wrapping the image in the background

Transparency Filter

Color

None of the above Ans) a

6

refers to the relation of graphics to the surrounding text.

a) Arrangement

b) Anchoring

c) Text wrapping

d) Alignment Ans) c

7

Which of the following statements is True about Templates?

Statement 1: A template is a model that you use to create other documents

Statement 2: Templates cannot contain things that regular documents can contain, such as text, graphics, a set of styles etc.,

Both statements 1 and 2 are True

Statement 1 is True but Statement 2 is False Statement 1 is False but Statement 2 is True Both statements 1 and 2 are False

Ans) b

8

While creating table of contents through insert index/table dialog box , which tab is available out of the following give tabs

a) Entries tab

b) Styles tab

c) Background tab

d) All the above tabs Ans) d

9

is a feature in word processing software that help users to create personalized letters, greeting cards with different names and addresses stored in a database.

a) Table of contents

b) Templates

c) Mail Merge

d) None of the above Ans) c

10

What is the shortcut to see non – printing characters in Writer?

a) Ctrl + F11

b) Ctrl + F12

c) Ctrl + F1

d) Ctrl + F10

Ans) d

CASE STUDY QUESTIONS (R)
1 Mr. Vamsi as part of his project work created a document in open office writer with some ten pages of text. For proper explanation of the content he wants to add images at different locations in the document. Help him to complete the following tasks.
a)

Mr. Vamsi wants to add an image as water mark to his document. Which feature from picture tool bar he can use for this purpose?

Ans) Graphics mode option can be set as watermark

(or)

Transparency can be increased with appropriate text wrapping

15

b)

Which graphic filter option he should use on the image to group pixels into a single area of one colour?

Ans) Mosaic

c)

Which option from the crop tab he should choose if he does not want to change the scale of the picture?

Ans) Keep scale

d)

Which option he can use from the picture dialog box so that he can conveniently align text with image as per his requirement?

Ans) Wrap

e)

While resizing the image if he wants to control only one dimension at a time which handle he can use? corner handle or non corner handle?

Ans) Non corner handle

2

Ms. Priya has 40 pages of text prepared by her on a specific topic in open office writer with proper use of headings where ever required. Now she wants to create an index for the pages she created so that all the topics and sub topics are clearly visible with page numbers for easy access. Help her to complete the following tasks

.

a) Name the feature in open office writer that she can use to create a table of contents Ans) Indexes and Tables
b)

If she’d like to have title for table of contents then where she can find the option to add title?

Ans) Title field under Index/Table tab

c)

Which tab under insert index/table allows her to add and delete elements for each outline level?

Ans) Entries

d)

She can use Background tab under insert index/table – to select a graphic as background True or False?

Ans) True

e)

Which tab under insert index/table allows her to apply paragraph styles to the table of contents?

Ans) Styles

16

SNO NAME OF THE TEACHER KV TOPIC ALLOTTED
5 Mr RAVI KUMAR TEWARI INS KALINGA Electronic Spreadsheet (Advance
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
1

Computer spreadsheet cell that is highlighted with heavy border is :

a. Active cell

b. Passive cell

c. Locked cell

d. Formatted cell

Ans a. Active cell

2

Rohan selected the 4th row and 3rd column in a spreadsheet. Then what is the cell address?

a.3C b.C3 c.4C d.C4

Ans d.C4

3

Data available in other sheets in a workbook , can be consolidate by :

a.Row label b.Column Label

c. Both a & b

d.None of the mentioned

Ans: c. Both a & b

4

Macros must be saved with extension in MS Excel:

a. .xls

b. .xlsm

c. .vba

d. .xlsx

Ans b. .xlsm

5

Which programming language does VBA is based on :

a. Visual Basic

b. Visual studio

c. Visual Base

d. Visual .Net

Ans a. Visual Basic

6

Which of the following is not a type of referencing in a spreadsheet? a.Absolute

b. Physical c.Relative

d. Mixed

Ans b. Physical

7

Shortcut to open the list of recorded Macros in MS Excel are

a. Alt+F8

b. Alt+F5

c. Alt+F4

d. Alt+F7

Ans a. Alt+F8

8

Macros options is available in Openoffice (Oo) Calc in which tab:

a. Insert

b. Tools

c. Data

d. Format

Ans b.Tools

9

In Data consolidate what are the operations we can perform, a.Sum

b.Average c.Max

d. All of the above

Ans: d. All of the above

10

In a Subtotal function what are the functions can be performed on the group of cells:

a. Sum

b. Count

c. Average

d. All of the above

Ans d. All of the above

CASE STUDY QUESTIONS (R)
1

Ramesh wants to solve one variable problem, Suggest him which of the data analysis tools is best suited for him.

a. Solver

b. Goal Seek

c. Scenario

d. Data table

Ans b. Goal Seek.

18

2

In spreadsheet, to apply Goal Seek your cell pointer must be in

a. The Changing cell whose value you need to find.

b. The Result Cell where formula is entered

c. The cell where your targeted value is entered

d. None of above

Anser b.The Result Cell where formula is entered

3

Which of the following tools deals with multiple unknown values?

a. Goal Seek

b. Scenario

c. Solver

d. Data Table

Answer C: Solver

4

Shovit wants to combine and find the sum/average of marks obtained by the students in the previous three periodic tests. The data is stored in various sheets of a workbook. Which of the following tools is best suited for him?

a. Data Range

b. Data Consolidation

c. Data Review

d. Data Merge.

Answer b: Data Consolidation

5

In Oo Calc , Which options should be used to accept/reject the changes in the shared sheet.

a. Edit->Accept

b. Edit->Changes->Record

c. Edit->Changes->show

d. Edit->Changes-Accept/Reject

Answer d:Edit->Changes-Accept/Reject

6

What are the operation we can do on the shared documents

a. View the changes

b. Accept/Reject Changes

c. Edit the sheet

d. All of the above

Answer: d: All of the above

7 Rakesh wants to apply a formula in the entire column of the spreadsheet,with respect to only one cell. What referencing he will use to get the correct result.

a. Relative Referencing

b. Absolute Referencing

c. Mixed Referencing

d. HyperLink

Answer : b. Absolute Referencing

8

is the default extension of Openoffice calc.

a. .ode

b. .ods

c. .odh

d. .odg

Answer: b .ods

9

In a spreadsheet,absolute reference will be referred to..

a. $A$4

b. $A4

c. A$4

d. A4

Answer a.$A$4

10

Sravan wants to do the same set of tasks to be done repeatedly like formatting or applying a similar formula in a similar range of data.Suggest him a suitable tool for that.

a. Goal Seek

b. Solver

c. Scenario

d. Macros

Answer d. Macros

SNO NAME OF THE TEACHER KV TOPIC ALLOTTED
6 Mr P VISHAL HAKIMPET Database Management System
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
1

Which of the following is not a database programs?

a. MySQL

b. Oracle

c. Writer

d. OObase Ans: c. Writer

2

Duplication of data is called .

a. Inconsistency

b. Consistency

c. Redundancy

d. Foreign Key

Ans. c. Redundancy

3

Which of the following is not the advantage of database?

a. Sharing of Data

b. Reduce Data Redundancy

c. Increase Data Inconsistency

d. Data Securit

Ans. c. Increase Data Inconsistency

4

Which of the following will help to maintain unique record in the table?

a. Foreign Key

b. Primary Key

c. Composite Key

d. Alternate Key

Ans. b. Primary Key

5

A foreign key is a reference of the key in another table.

a. Alternate

b. Primary

c. Candidate

d. None of the above Ans. b. Primary

21

6

SQL stands for

a. Structured Queue Language

b. Structured Query Language

c. Structured Query Lang

d. None of the above

Ans. b. Structured Query Language

7

We can create query (in Open Office Base) in

a. In design view

b. Using wizard

c. Both of the above

d. None of the above Ans. c. Both of the above

8

Which of the following will occupy more space in computer memory?

a. Bigint

b. Integer

c. Smallint

d. Boolean Ans a. Bigint

9

is the most common DML command.

a. Delete

b. Update

c. Select

d. All of the above Ans. c. Select

10

Command to increase the salary of all employees by 15000.(table name emp and column name sal)

a. update emp set sal = sal + 15000;

b. update emp set sal = 15000;

c. update set sal = sal + 15000;

d. None of the above

Ans. a. update emp set sal = sal + 15000;

CASE STUDY QUESTIONS (R)
1

Which of the following software is appropriate to store data about school students?

a. MS-Access

b. Writer

c. Calc

d. Impress

ANSWER: a. MS-Access

2

Which of the following is not a database programs?

a. MySQL

b. Oracle

c. Writer

d. OObase

ANSWER: c. Writer

3

Which of the following is not the advantage of database?

a. Sharing of Data

b. Reduce Data Redundancy

c. Increase Data Inconsistency

d. Data Security

ANSWER: c. Increase Data Inconsistency

4

When primary key is made up of two or more columns then it is called primary key.

a. Mixed

b. Reference

c. Composite

d. Compost

ANSWER: c. Composite

23

5

All the values in are of same type.

a. Records

b. Table

c. Database

d. Fields

ANSWER: d. Fields

6

are the basic building blocks of a database.

a. Tables

b. Record

c. Fields

d. All of the above

ANSWER: a. Tables

7

Which of the following is not valid field of table “Student”

a. adm. no b.name

c. fees

d. Salary

ANSWER: d. salary

8

When data is stored, maintained and retrieved from multiple tables then special database software are required called

a. DBMS

b. RDBMS

c. Special DBMS

d. All of the above

ANSWER: b. RDBMS

9

A field which is for each and every record is called Primary key.

a. Common

b. Same

c. Unique

d. None of the above

ANSWER: c. Unique

10

It is used to establish an association between related tables.

A.Line B.Relationship

24

C.Primary Key D.Records

ANSWER: B.Relationship

For More questions and score plus full mcq pls open below given link.

Open Full Link File IT

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: